Star Dance Studio - Dance Classes in Newnan, Georgia Payment | Contact | Visit Us On Facebook
Call Star Dance Studio at 770-68-DANCE
Competition Teams & Awards

Competition Teams & Awards

Choose below to view.

2017

DTI Dance Competition (April 29, 2017)

Platinum Dance Competition (March 31-April 2, 2017)

Fusion Dance Competition (March 3-5, 2017)

On Point Dance Competition (February 17-19, 2017)



2016

DTI Dance Competition (April 30, 2016)

Platinum Dance Competition (April 9-10, 2016)

HeartNSoul Dance Competition (March 5, 2016)

On Point Dance Competition (February 20-21, 2016)



2015

Cutting Edge Dance Competition (April 26, 2015)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Cutting Edge Dance Competition held on April 26, 2015.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Deanna Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

"Once Upon A Time"
Production – Entire Company
Double Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV
* Accompanied by: Jessica Hagen, Evan McGuffey & Emily Wurst

"Anything Goes"
Large Group – Entire Company
Double Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

SENIOR COMPANY
Tori Gravitt, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

"Slipped Away"
Senior Company Lyrical
Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV

"What's A Girl Gotta Do"
Senior Company Jazz
Platinum Award – 5th Place OV

"Miss Otis Regrets"
Senior Company Tap
Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls

"Dare To Be Different"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Double Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV

"She's No Good"
Intermediate Company Jazz
Double Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV

"Gatsby"
Intermediate Company Tap
Double Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

"That Man"
Junior Company Jazz
Gold Award – 6th Place OV
*Accompanied by: Emma McGuffey

"I Wanna Be Like You"
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award – 7th Place OV

SOLOIST

"Broadway Baby"
Deanna Saunders
Platinum Award – 8th Place OV

"Cry"
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

"Get Happy"
Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 9th Place OV

"Hold You Up"
Kaitlin Green
Gold Award – 10th Place OV

"I'm The Greatest Star"
Maddy Green
Platinum Award – 8th Place OV

"Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now"
Haleigh Green
Gold Award

"PYT"
Tori Gravitt
Gold Award

"River Deep, Mountain High"
Kaitlin Green
Gold Award – 9th Place OV

"True Colors"
Emily Barton
Gold Award

DUETS

"Angel By Your Side"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award – 10th Place OV

"Gotta Be Me"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 7th Place OV

"Real Wild Child"
Erika Ciminnisi & Gracie Nuckolls
Gold Award

"Trashin' The Camp"
Kaitlin Green & Maddy Green
Platinum Award – 8th Place OV

TRIOS

"Invisible"
Kaitlin Fenninger, Ana Mattingly & Lyla Norton
Platinum Award – 6th Place OV

"Shake It Off"
Emily Barton, Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Double Platinum Award – 5th Place OV

"The Great Escape"
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen & Emily Wurst
Platinum Award – 4th Place OV

"You Can't Stop The Beat"
Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award – 5th Place OV

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Judges Awards:
Fairytale Fantasy Award – "Once Upon A Time"


Platinum Dance Competition (March 27-29, 2015)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Platinum Dance Competition held on March 27-29, 2015.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Deanna Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“Once Upon A Time”
Production – Entire Company
Platinum Award

“Anything Goes”
Large Group – Entire Company
Platinum Plus Award

* Accompanied by: Jessica Hagen, Evan McGuffey & Emily Wurst

SENIOR COMPANY
Tori Gravitt, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

“Slipped Away”
Senior Company Lyrical
Platinum Award – 1st Place – 5th Place OV

“What’s A Girl Gotta Do”
Senior Company Jazz
Platinum Award

“Miss Otis Regrets”
Senior Company Tap
Platinum Plus Award – 1st Place OV

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls

“Dare To Be Different”
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Gold Award

“She’s No Good”
Intermediate Company Jazz
Platinum Award – 1st Place – 7th Place OV

“Gatsby”
Intermediate Company Tap
Platinum Award – 1st Place – 2nd Place OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“That Man”
Junior Company Jazz
Gold Award

“I Wanna Be Like You”
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award – 7th Place OV

* Accompanied by: Emma McGuffey

SOLOIST

“Broadway Baby”
Deanna Saunders
Platinum Award – 1st Place

“Cry”
Grace Hartenbower
Platinum Award

“Get Happy”
Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV

“Hold You Up”
Kaitlin Green
Gold Award

“I’m The Greatest Star”
Maddy Green
Platinum Award

“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Me Now”
Haleigh Green
Gold Award

“PYT”
Tori Gravitt
Gold Award

“River Deep, Mountain High”
Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award – 10th Place OV

“True Colors”
Emily Barton
Platinum Award

DUETS

“Angel By Your Side”
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

“Gotta Be Me”
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV

“Real Wild Child”
Erika Ciminnisi & Gracie Nuckolls
Gold Award

“Trashin’ The Camp”
Kaitlin Green & Maddy Green
Platinum Award – 4th Place OV

TRIOS

“Invisible”
Kaitlin Fenninger, Ana Mattingly & Lyla Norton
Platinum Award

“Shake It Off”
Emily Barton, Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award

“The Great Escape”
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen & Emily Wurst
Platinum Award

“You Can’t Stop The Beat”
Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award – 5th OV

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Choreography Awards:
Top Scoring Senior Age Tap Dance – “Miss Otis Regrets”
Top Scoring Teen Age Tap Dance – “Anything Goes”

Judges Awards:
Real Connection Award – “Real Wild Child”
Funky Feminine Feet Award – “Trashin’ the Camp”
Great Connection Award – “The Great Escape”
Best Costume Award – “Once Upon A Time”

Photogenic Award – Petite Age Division – Ariel Alverson
Photogenic Award – Teen Age Division – Kaitlin Fenninger


Groove Dance Competition (February 28-March 1, 2015)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Groove Dance Competition held on February 28-March 1, 2015.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Deanna Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“Once Upon A Time”
Production – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

“Anything Goes”
Large Group – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 2nd Place – 3rd Place OV

* Accompanied by: Jessica Hagen, Evan McGuffey & Emily Wurst

SENIOR COMPANY
Tori Gravitt, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

“Slipped Away”
Senior Company Lyrical
High Gold Award

“What’s A Girl Gotta Do”
Senior Company Jazz
Gold Award

“Miss Otis Regrets”
Senior Company Tap
High Gold Award – 1st Place – 4th Place OV

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls

“Dare To Be Different”
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Gold Award

“She’s No Good”
Intermediate Company Jazz
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

“Gatsby”
Intermediate Company Tap
High Gold Award – 2nd Place – 8th Place OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“That Man”
Junior Company Jazz
High Gold Award

“I Wanna Be Like You”
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award

*Accompanied by: Emma McGuffey

SOLOIST

”Broadway Baby”
Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

“Cry”
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

“Get Happy”
Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award

“Hold You Up”
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award

“I’m The Greatest Star”
Maddy Green
Gold Award

“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Me Now”
Haleigh Green
High Gold Award

“PYT”
Tori Gravitt
Gold Award

“River Deep, Mountain High”
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award

“True Colors”
Emily Barton
High Gold Award

DUETS

“Angel By Your Side”
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower

“Gotta Be Me”
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

“Money”
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

“Real Wild Child”
Erika Ciminnisi & Gracie Nuckolls
High Silver Award

TRIOS

“Invisible”
Kaitlin Fenninger, Ana Mattingly & Lyla Norton
High Gold Award

“Shake It Off”
Emily Barton, Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award

“The Great Escape”
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen & Emily Wurst
High Gold Award – 3rd Place – 7th Place OV

“You Can’t Stop The Beat”
Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Fabulous Fairytale - Judge’s Award – Once Upon A Time

Photogenic Award - 13 and up – Emily Barton


On Point Dance Competition (February 21, 2015)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at On Point Dance Competition held on February 21, 2015.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Deanna Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“Once Upon A Time”
Production – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 3rd Place OV

“Anything Goes”
Large Group – Entire Company
Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV

* Accompanied by: Jessica Hagen, Evan McGuffey & Emily Wurst

SENIOR COMPANY
Tori Gravitt, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

“Slipped Away”
Senior Company Lyrical
High Gold Award

“What’s A Girl Gotta Do”
Senior Company Jazz
High Gold Award – 5th Place OV

“Miss Otis Regrets”
Senior Company Tap
Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls

“Dare To Be Different”
Intermediate Company Lyrical
High Gold Award – 2nd Place OV

“She’s No Good”
Intermediate Company Jazz
High Gold Award – 3rd Place OV

“Gatsby”
Intermediate Company Tap
Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

“That Man”
Junior Company Jazz
High Gold Award

“I Wanna Be Like You”
Junior Company Tap
High Gold Award – 5th Place OV

*Accompanied by: Emma McGuffey

SOLOIST

“Broadway Baby”
Deanna Saunders
Platinum Award

“Cry”
Grace Hartenbower
High Gold Award

“Get Happy”
Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award – 1st Place

“Hold You Up”
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award-5th Place OV

“I’m The Greatest Star”
Maddy Green
High Gold Award

“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Me Now”
Haleigh Green
High Gold Award

“PYT”
Tori Gravitt
High Gold Award

“River Deep, Mountain High”
Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award
Miss Senior On Point Winner

“True Colors”
Emily Barton
High Gold Award

DUETS

“Angel By Your Side”
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
High Gold Award

“Gotta Be Me”
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV

“Money”
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Platinum Award – 2nd Place OV

“Real Wild Child”
Erika Ciminnisi & Gracie Nuckolls
Gold Award

TRIOS

“Invisible”
Kaitlin Fenninger, Ana Mattingly & Lyla Norton
High Gold Award

“Shake It Off”
Emily Barton, Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award-1st Place–5th Place OV

“The Great Escape”
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen & Emily Wurst
High Gold Award – 1st Place Overall

“You Can’t Stop The Beat”
Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Dynamic Awards:
1st Place Overall Tap Score for ages 12 and under – “Gatsby”
1st Place Overall Tap Score for ages 13 and up – “Miss Otis Regrets”
3rd Place Overall Ballet/Lyrical Score for ages 13 and up – “Slipped Away”

Judges Awards:
Classy & Sassy Award – “Shake It Off”
Creative Concept Award – “Once Upon A Time”
Costume Award – “Miss Otis Regrets”
Beautiful Smile Award – “Angel By Your Side”

Photogenic Award - 12 and under – Abbey Saunders
Photogenic Award - Teen – Emily Barton
Photogenic Award – Senior – Kaitlin Green


Celebrity Dance Competition (February 13-15, 2015)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Celebrity Dance Competition held on February 13-15, 2015.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Deanna Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

"Once Upon A Time"
Production – Entire Company
Gold Award – 4th Place
* Accompanied by: Jessica Hagen, Evan McGuffey & Emily Wurst

"Anything Goes"
Large Group – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 1st Place

SENIOR COMPANY
Tori Gravitt, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

"Slipped Away"
Senior Company Lyrical
Gold Award – 3rd Place

"What's A Girl Gotta Do"
Senior Company Jazz
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Miss Otis Regrets"
Senior Company Tap
Gold Award – 3rd Place

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Abigail Benfield, Erika Ciminnisi, Katie Earle, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls

"Dare To Be Different"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"She's No Good"
Intermediate Company Jazz
Gold Award – 4th Place

"Gatsby"
Intermediate Company Tap
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

JUNIOR COMPANY
Ariel Alverson, Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Abbey Saunders, Kelcei Shaw

"That Man"
Junior Company Jazz
Gold Award – 5th Place
*Accompanied by: Emma McGuffey

"I Wanna Be Like You"
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award – 1st Place

SOLOIST

"Broadway Baby"
Deanna Saunders
Gold Award-3rd Place

"Cry"
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

"Get Happy"
Emma McGuffey
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Hold You Up"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award-3rd Place

"I'm The Greatest Star"
Maddy Green
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Nothing's Gonna Stop Me Now"
Haleigh Green
Gold Award

"PYT"
Tori Gravitt
Silver Award

"River Deep, Mountain High"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award - 1st Place

"True Colors"
Emily Barton
Gold Award

DUETS

"Angel By Your Side"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award – 5th Place

"Gotta Be Me"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Money"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Real Wild Child"
Erika Ciminnisi & Gracie Nuckolls
Gold Award – 5th Place

TRIOS

"Invisible"
Kaitlin Fenninger, Ana Mattingly & Lyla Norton
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Shake It Off"
Emily Barton, Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"The Great Escape"
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen & Emily Wurst
Gold Award – 2nd Place, 2nd Place Overall

"You Can't Stop The Beat"
Thomas Green, Britani Mattingly & Rees Poulakos
Silver Award – 2nd Place

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Photogenic Award
Kaitlin Fenninger




2014

DEA National Dance Competition (June 30, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at the DEA National Dance Competition in Biloxi, MS held on June 30, 2014.

SOLOIST
"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

"Can't Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award - 2nd Place

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
High Gold Award - 5th Place

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
Gold Award – 5th Place

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
High Gold Award-2nd Place

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
Gold Award


DUETS
"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award – 3rd Place


Platinum Dance Competition (March 28 & 29, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Platinum Dance Competition held on March 28 & 29.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"Storm"
Production – Entire Company
Platinum Award

"Bandstand"
Large Group – Entire Company
Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

SENIOR COMPANY
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"If I Lose Myself"
Senior Company Lyrical
Platinum Award

"Spanish Dance"
Senior Company Ballet
Platinum Award

"Swing With Me"
Senior Company Tap
Platinum Award - 1st Place OV

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos

"Drama Queen"
Intermediate Company Jazz
Platinum Award – 1st Place – 4th Place OV

"Everytime"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Platinum Award – 5th Place OV

"On The Street Where You Live"
Intermediate Company Tap
Platinum Award – 1st Place – 3rd Place OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos

"Cooties"
Junior Company Jazz
Gold Award

"Singin' In The Rain"
Junior Company Tap
Platinum Award – 5th Place OV

SOLOIST

"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

"Butterfly Fly Away"
Mary Patten Poulakos
Platinum Award

"Can't Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award - 5th Place OV

"Clown"
Emily Wurst
Gold Award

"Come Little Children"
Jessica Hagen
Gold Award

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
Gold Award

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
Platinum Award - 9th Place OV

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
Platinum Award - 5th Place OV

"My Anthem"
Maddy Green
Platinum Award

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
Gold Award

DUETS
"Arabian Dance"
Kaitlin Green & Jessica Hagen
Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

"Cruisin' For A Bruisin'"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Gold Award – 1st Place

"My Best Friend's Brother"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

"Shake Senora"
Thomas Green & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award

"What Is This Feeling"
Kaitlin Green & Emily Wurst
Platinum Award

"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award - 1st Place - 2nd Place OV

"Two Worlds Collide"
Emily Barton & Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award

TRIOS
"The Great Escape"
Emily Wurst, Jessica Hagen & Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Perfect Precision Award – "Swing With Me"

Easy Breezy Award – "Two Worlds Collide"

Class Act Award – "On The Street Where You Live"

Choreography Tap Award "Petite" Division – "Singin' In The Rain"

Choreography Tap Award "Junior" Division – "On The Street Where You Live"

Choreography All Around Award "Senior" Division – "Spanish Dance"

Highest Average Score of the Competition – Star Dance Studio


DEA Dance Competition (March 22, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at DEA Dance Competition held on March 22.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"Storm"
Production – Entire Company
Gold Award – 5th Place OV

"Bandstand"
Large Group – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 3rd Place OV

SENIOR COMPANY
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"If I Lose Myself"
Senior Company Lyrical
Gold Award – 5th Place

"Spanish Dance"
Senior Company Ballet
High Gold Award – 1st Place

"Swing With Me"
Senior Company Tap
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos

"Drama Queen"
Intermediate Company Jazz
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Everytime"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Platinum Award – 1st Place

"On The Street Where You Live"
Intermediate Company Tap
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

JUNIOR COMPANY
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos

"Cooties"
Junior Company Jazz
High Gold Award – 1st Place

"Singin' In The Rain"
Junior Company Tap
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

SOLOIST

"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
High Gold Award - 2nd Place

"Butterfly Fly Away"
Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award - 4th Place

"Can't Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award

"Clown"
Emily Wurst
High Gold Award - 4th Place

"Come Little Children"
Jessica Hagen
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
Gold Award-5th Place

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award – 1st Place

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
Gold Award-3rd Place

"My Anthem"
Maddy Green
High Silver Award-4th Place

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
Gold Award

DUETS
"Arabian Dance"
Kaitlin Green & Jessica Hagen
Platinum – 1st Place

"Cruisin' For A Bruisin'"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"My Best Friend's Brother"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Shake Senora"
Thomas Green & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award – 1st Place

"What Is This Feeling"
Kaitlin Green & Emily Wurst
Gold Award – 3rd Place

"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award – 1st Place

"Two Worlds Collide"
Emily Barton & Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award – 2nd Place

TRIOS
"The Great Escape"
Emily Wurst, Jessica Hagen & Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award – 2nd Place

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Deep & Emotional Award – "Everytime"

A Picture I'll Remember – "Arabian Dance"

Dynamic Duo – "Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend"

Power of Dance Award – Kaitlin Green

Invitation to the National Title Competition:
Deanna Saunders
Emily Wurst
Grace Hartenbower
Jessica Hagen
Kaitlin Green

Nominated for a Ballet Seminar Scholarship:
Kaitlin Green
Jessica Hagen (won Scholarship)

Nominated for a Musical Theatre Scholarship:
Lyla Norton

Won a Scholarship for the National's Seminar:
Kaitlin Green
Emma McGuffey


Groove Dance Competition (March 15, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Groove Dance Competition held on March 15.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"Storm"
Production – Entire Company
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Bandstand"
Large Group – Entire Company
Gold Award – 1st Place

SENIOR COMPANY
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"If I Lose Myself"
Senior Company Lyrical
High Gold Award – 1st Place

"Spanish Dance"
Senior Company Ballet
High Gold Award – 1st Place – 5th OV

"Swing With Me"
Senior Company Tap
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos

"Drama Queen"
Intermediate Company Jazz
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Everytime"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Gold Award – 2nd Place – 5th OV

"On The Street Where You Live"
Intermediate Company Tap
Gold Award – 2nd Place – 4th OV

JUNIOR COMPANY
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos

"Cooties"
Junior Company Jazz
High Silver

"Singin' In The Rain"
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award – 3rd Place – 8th OV

SOLOIST

"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
High Silver Award

"Butterfly Fly Away"
Mary Patten Poulakos
High Silver Award

"Can't Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

"Clown"
Emily Wurst
Gold Award

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
Gold Award – 2nd Place – 7th OV

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
High Gold Award – 1st Place – 4th OV

"My Anthem"
Maddy Green
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
High Silver Award – 2nd Place

DUETS

"Cruisin' For A Bruisin"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Gold Award – 1st Place – 5th OV

"My Best Friend's Brother"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Shake Senora"
Thomas Green & Rees Poulakos
High Silver Award – 1st Place

"What Is This Feeling"
Kaitlin Green & Emily Wurst
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Gold Award – 3rd Place - 4th OV

"Two Worlds Collide"
Emily Barton & Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award – 2nd Place

*OV – Overall – All dance types in an age category

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Swinging Rockette Award – "Swing With Me" - Senior Company

Owned the Stage Award – "Head Phones" – Emily Barton

Most Photogenic age 12 and under category – Kaitlin Fenninger

Nationals Scholarship Recipient – Emily Wurst

Backstage Spirit Award – Star Dance Studio


On Point Dance Competition (February 22, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at On Point Dance Competition held on February 22.

SOLOIST

"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
High Gold Award

"Can't Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
Platinum Award - 2nd Place OV

"Clown"
Emily Wurst
High Gold Award - 5th Place OV

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
High Gold Award

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award - 5th Place OV

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
High Gold Award - 5th Place OV

"My Anthem"
Maddy Green
High Gold Award

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
High Gold Award


DUETS


"Cruisin' For A Bruisin"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award – 2nd Place OV

"My Best Friend's Brother"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
High Gold Award – 1st Place OV

"What Is This Feeling"
Kaitlin Green & Emily Wurst
Platinum Award – 1st Place OV

"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Platinum Award – 3rd Place OV


SPECIALTY AWARDS

Clean & Crisp Taps Award
Kaitlin Green

Teen Most Photogenic Award
Deanna Saunders


Celebrity Dance Competition (February 14-16, 2014)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Celebrity Dance Competition held on February 14-16.

ENTIRE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"Storm"
Production – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

"Bandstand"
Large Group – Entire Company
High Gold Award – 1st Place


SENIOR COMPANY
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Emily Wurst

"If I Lose Myself"
Senior Company Lyrical
High Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Spanish Dance"
Senior Company Ballet
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Swing With Me"
Senior Company Tap
Gold Award – 2nd Place


INTERMEDIATE COMPANY
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos "Drama Queen"
Intermediate Company Jazz
Gold Award – 1st Place

"Everytime"
Intermediate Company Lyrical
Gold Award – 1st Place

"On The Street Where You Live"
Intermediate Company Tap
High Gold Award – 1st Place


JUNIOR COMPANY
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos

"Cooties"
Junior Company Jazz
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Singin' In The Rain"
Junior Company Tap
Gold Award – 1st Place


SOLOIST

"All The Way Up"
Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award

"Butterfly Fly Away"
Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award

"Can’t Buy Me Love"
Kaitlin Green
High Gold Award - 3rd Place

"Clown"
Emily Wurst
Gold Award

"Come Little Children"
Jessica Hagen
Gold Award - 1st Place

"Head Phones"
Emily Barton
Gold Award

"I Want To Go To Hollywood"
Deanna Saunders
High Gold Award - 1st Place

"Little Bitty Pretty One"
Haleigh Green
Gold Award

"My Anthem"
Maddy Green
Gold Award

"Popular"
Emma McGuffey
Gold Award - 2nd Place


DUETS

"Cruisin’ For A Bruisin"
Maddy Green & Deanna Saunders
Gold Award - 2nd Place

"My Best Friend’s Brother"
Tori Gravitt & Grace Hartenbower
Gold Award - 2nd Place

"Shake Senora"
Thomas Green & Rees Poulakos
Gold Award - 2nd Place - 2nd Place OV

"What Is This Feeling"
Kaitlin Green & Emily Wurst
Gold Award - 1st Place

"Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend"
Haleigh Green & Emma McGuffey
Gold Award - 3rd Place

"Two Worlds Collide"
Emily Barton & Mary Patten Poulakos
Gold Award - 2nd Place


SPECIALTY AWARDS

Celebrity Spirit Award
Mary Patten Poulakos




2013

DTI Competition (April 6, 2013)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at DTI Competition on April 6th.

“80’s Medley” (extended line group)
Judges Choice Award
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Evan McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“If My Friends Could See Me Know” (large group)
High Gold Excel Award
1st Place Overall intermediate large groups Production
1st Place Overall ALL large groups

Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Hunger Games” (Senior Co. Jazz)
High Gold Award

“One and the Same” (Senior Co. Lyrical)
Judge’s Choice Award

“Tiki Tiki Tiki Room” (Senior Co. Tap)
Judge’s Choice Award
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Heavenly Day” (Intermediate Co. Ballet)
High Gold Excel Award
5th Place Overall Junior Groups


“More than This” (Intermediate Co. Lyrical)
High Gold Excel Award

“You’ve Got What It Takes” (Intermediate Co. Tap)
High Gold Excel Award
4th Place Overall Junior Groups

Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Grace Hartenbower, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton

“All of Me” (Junior Co. Tap)
High Gold Excel Award

“Believe in Me” (Junior Co. Lyrical)
High Gold Excel Award

“Le Petite Ballet” (Junior Co. Ballet)
High Gold Award
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Ana Mattingly, Gracie Nuckolls, and Mary Patten Poulakos

“Crazy Little Thing Called Love” (Smallfry Co. Jazz)
High Gold Excel Award
1st Place Overall Smallfry Groups

“Hippy Hippy Shake (Smallfry Co. Tap)
High Gold Award
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, and Rees Poulakos

“Footloose” (Tap Duet)
High Gold Excel Award
1st Place Overall Intermediate Duets
5th Place Overall ALL Duets

Tori Gravitt and Grace Hartenbower

“Forget About the Boy” Character Solo)
High Gold Award
Maddy Green

“Girl on Fire” (Ballet Solo)
Judge’s Choice Award
5th Place Overall Senior Solos

Jessica Hagen

“Holding On” (Lyrical Solo)
Judge’s Choice Award
3rd Place Overall Intermediate Solos

Deanna Saunders

“If Everyone Cared” (Lyrical Solo)
High Gold Award
Jennifer Pike

“I Want to Be a Rockette” (Character Duet)
Judge’s Choice Award
2nd Place Overall Junior Duets
4th Place Overall ALL Duets

Haleigh Green and Emma McGuffey

“I Won’t” (Lyrical Duet) – High Gold Award
1st Place Overall Senior Duets
Kaitlin Green and Emily Wurst

“La Petite Ballerina” (Ballet Solo)
High Gold Excel Award
Star Title Performer Award

Haleigh Green

“The Last Day on Earth” (Lyrical Solo)
Judge’s Choice Award
Kaitlin Green

“Light Weight” (Lyrical Solo)
High Gold Excel Award
Emily Wurst

“Lulu’s Back in Town” (Tap Solo)
Judge’s Choice Award
Emma McGuffey

“One and the Same” (Jazz Duet)
High Gold Excel Award
Call Back Challenge Participant

Emily Barton and Mary Patten Poulakos

“She Put a Spell on Me” (Tap Duet)
High Gold Excel Award
Maddy Green and Deanna Saunders

“Walk the Dinosaur” (Jazz Duet)
High Gold Excel Award
1st Place Overall Primary Duets

Thomas Green and Rees Poulakos


Judge’s Score Breakdown

Judge’s Choice Elite --- 294 – 300
Judge’s Choice --- 287 – 293
High Gold Excel --- 280 – 286
High Gold --- 273 – 279
Gold --- 266 - 272 = 273 - 279


“Realness” Special Awards from the Judges

“Dynamic Duo” Award – “One and the Same”
Emily Barton and Mary Patten Poulakos

“Flashback Realness” Award - “If My Friends Could See Me Now”
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Perfectly Paired” Award – “Footloose”
Tori Gravitt and Grace Hartenbower

“Real Rockette” Award – “I Want To Be a Rockette”
Haleigh Green and Emma McGuffey

“Ultimate Realness – You Need to Be a Professional” Award
Emily Wurst

The following students were invited to participate as Youth Dance Ambassadors at DTI Nationals

Haleigh Green, Rees Poulakos, Emma McGuffey, Thomas Green, Deanna Saunders, Tori Gravitt, Emily Barton, Grace Hartenbower, Mary Patten Poulakos, Jessica Hagen, Emily Wurst, Britani Mattingly, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green


Dance Educators of America Competition (March 2-3, 2013)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Dance Educators of America Competition in Chattanooga, TN on March 2 – March 3.

“80’s Medley” (large production)
Gold Award – 4th Place Overall Productions
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Evan McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“If My Friends Could See Me Know” (large production)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Production
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Hunger Games” (Senior Co. Jazz)
Gold Award

“One and Only” (Senior Co. Lyrical)
Silver Award

“Tiki Tiki Tiki Room” (Senior Co. Tap)
Gold Award
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Heavenly Day” (Intermediate Co. Ballet)
Gold Award – 4th Place Overall PreTeen Groups

“More than This” (Intermediate Co. Lyrical)
Silver Award – 5th Place Overall Preteen Groups

“You’ve Got What It Takes” (Intermediate Co. Tap)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Groups
Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Grace Hartenbower, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton

“All of Me” (Junior Co. Tap)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Junior Groups

“Believe in Me” (Junior Co. Lyrical)
Gold Award – 2nd Place Overall Junior Groups

“Le Petite Ballet” (Junior Co. Ballet)
Gold Award – 4th Place Overall Junior Groups
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Ana Mattingly, Gracie Nuckolls, and Mary Patten Poulakos

“Crazy Little Thing Called Love” (Smallfry Co. Jazz)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Smallfry Groups

“Hippy Hippy Shake (Smallfry Co. Tap)
Gold Award – 2nd Place Overall Smallfry Groups
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, and Rees Poulakos

“Footloose” (Tap Duet)
Gold Award – 5th Place Overall PreTeen Duets
Tori Gravitt and Grace Hartenbower

“Forget About the Boy” (Character Solo)
Silver Award
Maddy Green

“Girl on Fire” (Ballet Solo)
Gold Award
Jessica Hagen

“Holding On” (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Deanna Saunders

“If Everyone Cared” (Lyrical Solo)
Silver Award
Jennifer Pike

“I Want to Be a Rockette” (Character Duet)
Gold Award – 2nd Place Overall Junior Duets
Haleigh Green and Emma McGuffey

“I Won’t” (Lyrical Duet)
Gold Award – 2nd Place Overall Senior Duets
Kaitlin Green and Emily Wurst

“La Petite Ballerina” (Ballet Solo)
Gold Award
Haleigh Green

“The Last Day on Earth” (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Kaitlin Green

“Light Weight” (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Emily Wurst

“Lulu’s Back in Town” (Tap Solo)
Gold Award – 5th Place Overall Junior Solos
Emma McGuffey

“One and the Same” (Jazz Duet)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Junior Duets
Emily Barton and Mary Patten Poulakos

“She Put a Spell on Me” (Tap Duet)
Gold Award – 2nd Place Overall PreTeen Duets
Maddy Green and Deanna Saunders

“Walk the Dinosaur” – (Jazz Duet)
Gold Award – 3rd Place Overall Smallfry Duets
Thomas Green and Rees Poulakos


SPECIAL JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS

“Pure Pro” Award – “Walk the Dinosaur”
Thomas Green and Rees Poulakos

“Great Start to Lyrical” Award – “Believe in Me”
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Ana Mattingly, Gracie Nuckolls, and Mary Patten Poulakos

“Best Blend of Ages” Award – “IF My Friends Could See Me Now”
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

“Bad Boys in Training” Award – from “80s Medley”
Thomas Green and Evan McGuffey


SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

Nationals Convention Class Scholarship ($300 value)
Emily Barton

DEA Summer Ballet Intensive – Half Scholarship ($400 value)
Haleigh Green and Kaitlin Green


Celebrity Dance Competition (February 15-17, 2013)

Congratulations to our Performance Company dancers on their accomplishments at Celebrity Dance Competition on February 15 – February 17.

"80’s Medley" (large production)
Gold Award – 3rd Place
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Thomas Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Abby Lesage, Ana Mattingly, Britani Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Evan McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Rees Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

"If My Friends Could See Me Know" (large production)
Gold Award
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Grace Hartenbower, Ana Mattingly, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Jennifer Pike, Mary Patten Poulakos, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

"Hunger Games" (Senior Co. Jazz)
Gold Award

"One and Only" (Senior Co. Lyrical)
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Tiki Tiki Tiki Room" (Senior Co. Tap)
Gold Award
Kaitlin Green, Maddy Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Deanna Saunders, and Emily Wurst

"Heavenly Day" (Intermediate Co. Ballet)
Gold Award – 1st Place

"More than This" (Intermediate Co. Lyrical)
Gold Award – 1st Place

"You’ve Got What It Takes" (Intermediate Co. Tap)
High Gold Award – 1st Place
Kaitlin Fenninger, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Haleigh Green, Grace Hartenbower, Emma McGuffey, Lyla Norton

"All of Me" (Junior Co. Tap)
High Gold Award – 3rd Place

"Believe in Me" (Junior Co. Lyrical)
Gold Award – 2nd Place

"Le Petite Ballet" (Junior Co. Ballet)
Gold Award – 1st Place
Emily Barton, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Ana Mattingly, Gracie Nuckolls, and Mary Patten Poulakos,

"Crazy Little Thing Called Love" (Smallfry Co. Jazz)
Gold Award

"Hippy Hippy Shake (Smallfry Co. Tap)
Gold Award – 2nd Place
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, and Rees Poulakos

"Footloose" (Tap Duet)
Gold Award – 2nd Place
Tori Gravitt and Grace Hartenbower

"Forget About the Boy" (Character Solo)
Gold Award
Maddy Green

"Girl on Fire" (Ballet Solo)
Gold Award – 2nd Place
Jessica Hagen

"Holding On" (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Deanna Saunders

"If Everyone Cared" (Lyrical Solo)
Silver Award
Jennifer Pike

"I Want to Be a Rockette" (Character Duet)
High Gold Award – 1st Place
Haleigh Green and Emma McGuffey

"I Won't" (Lyrical Duet)
Gold Award – 3nd Place
Kaitlin Green and Emily Wurst

"La Petite Ballerina" (Ballet Solo)
High Gold Award – 1st Place
Haleigh Green

"The Last Day on Earth" (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Kaitlin Green

"Light Weight" (Lyrical Solo)
Gold Award
Emily Wurst

"Lulu’s Back in Town" (Tap Solo)
Gold Award
Emma McGuffey




2012

Celebrity Dance Competition (February 17-19, 2012)

Ballet Classique
Junior Ballet – 1st Place – Gold Award
Emily Barton, Amelia Chavez, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey, Ana Mattingly, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Ashley VanSant

Blessings
Solo Lyrical – Gold Award
Emily Wurst

Born To Be My Baby
Duet Jazz– Silver Award
Kaitlin Green, Emily Wurst

Broken
Solo Lyrical– Gold Award
Kaitlin Green

Come Home
Large Production Lyrical – Gold Award
Emily Barton, Amelia Chavez, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey, Ana Mattingly, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Ashley VanSant, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Kelsey Godfrey, Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Emily Wurst, Josh Ciminnisi

Gonna Get Over You
Junior Tap – Gold Award
Emily Barton, Amelia Chavez, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey, Ana Mattingly, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Ashley VanSant

Gotta Dance
Small Fry Tap – 2nd Place – Gold Award
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Whitney Wallace

Hollywood
Large Production Jazz – 1st Place – Gold Award
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Whitney Wallace, Emily Barton, Amelia Chavez, Erika Ciminnisi, Alexis Dudka, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey, Ana Mattingly, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Ashley VanSant, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Kelsey Godfrey, Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Emily Wurst

I Fought The Law
Intermediate Tap – 1st Place – Gold Award
Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

La La Land
Solo Tap – 3rd Place – Gold Award
Maddy Green

Look at Me
Solo Lyrical – Gold Award
Deanna Saunders

White Horse
Solo Lyrical – Gold Award
Kimberleigh Fenninger

Lucy
Intermediate Lyrical – 2nd Place – Gold Award
Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders

Military Medley
Large Production Tap – Gold Award
Emily Barton, Amelia Chavez, Erika Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Fenninger, Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey, Ana Mattingly, Lyla Norton, Gracie Nuckolls, Mary Patten Poulakos, Ashley VanSant, Kimberleigh Fenninger, Tori Gravitt, Maddy Green, Grace Hartenbower, Deanna Saunders, Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Emily Wurst

Naturally
Duet Jazz – 2nd Place – Gold Award
Maddy Green, Deanna Saunders

Never Grow Up
Lyrical Group – Gold Award
Haleigh Green, Kaitlin Green, Emma McGuffey, Emily Wurst

No Apologies
Senior Jazz – Gold Award
Kelsey Godfrey, Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Emily Wurst

Run, Run Rudolph
Small Fry Jazz – 3rd Place – Gold Award
Thomas Green, Abby Lesage, Britani Mattingly, Rees Poulakos, Whitney Wallace

Shattered
Solo Lyrical – Gold Award
Jennifer Pike

Spy Girls
Senior Tap – Gold Award
Kaitlin Green, Jessica Hagen, Jennifer Pike, Emily Wurst

That Thing You Do
Duet Tap – 2nd Place – Gold Award
Haleigh Green, Emma McGuffey

The World Spins Madly On
Duet Lyrical – 1st Place – Gold Award
Josh Ciminnisi, Kaitlin Green

About Us
Meet The Instructors
Directions
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
Class Offerings
Class Schedule
Student/Parent Handbook
Registration
Payments/Fees
Performance Company
Description & Audition Information
Competition Teams & Awards
News & Events
2017-18 Season Class Registration Now Open
2017 Awards for Students at Star Dance Studio

Star Dance Studio
149 Jackson Street
Newnan, GA 30263
  www.StarDanceStudio.org
Ph: 770-68-DANCE
Info@StarDanceStudio.org
 
Member: Dance Educators of America and
Professional Dance Teachers Association
Member of Dance Educators of America and Professional Dance Teachers Association
 
Copyright © 2017 by Star Dance Studio. All Rights Reserved.